Can you mill RHC chips all the way out into the hats and canes, to accept a giant inlay?

upNdown

Royal Flush
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
12,312
Reaction score
15,584
Location
boston
I was suggested in another thread that you could make custom giant inlay chips by milling RHC chips all the way out and partially through the hats and canes, to create a giant sized recess to accept a giant sized inlay. Has anybody ever tried it? I haven't. But my gut is telling me that the hats and canes would chip all to hell and you'd create a big mess of a chip.
@AfterTheFact , I didn't mean to suggest you were derailing the sales thread. If anything, it was me who was derailling it, but I didn't want to start a big debate over whether or not that kind of milling would work, there.
 
Last edited:

Josh Kifer

Royal Flush
Site Vendor
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2017
Messages
14,656
Reaction score
34,540
Location
Idaho
Well, I have a 1-1/4 bit, and with a RHC it goes right to the edge of the mold line. I would imagine if would work, but look super funky.
 

allforcharity

Royal Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Messages
14,802
Reaction score
16,554
Location
Burnaby (Greater Vancouver), BC
I definitely wouldn't look the same. Even if it went off perfectly and you did no extra damage to the hat/cane, you would have unrecognizable recessed blobs at the edge of your sticker. At least with the giant inlay you can see the entire outline of the entire hat/cane because there is a slight difference in recess depth. After milling, that gets eliminated.
 

Eloe2000

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
6,461
Reaction score
15,639
Location
Casa Mango, FL
I have experimented and h is what happens when you mill an RHC chip...

https://www.pokerchipforum.com/threads/inlay-removal-by-milling-with-a-drill-press.51172/

basically it is possible to mill out using a 1-1/4” bit which goes all the way out to the hat and cane and you could technically use a 1-1/4” label but you wouldn’t be able to apply a label up and over the rim like a giant inlay. The label in this image below is only 1” or 1-1/16” so it doesn’t reach the rim. The next bit size up would be 1-1/2” which would be almost the entire face of the chip. That wouldn’t really work.

0932D3C5-80EA-4F5F-A4C4-1394E7F36AD3.png
 

Josh Kifer

Royal Flush
Site Vendor
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2017
Messages
14,656
Reaction score
34,540
Location
Idaho
I have experimented and h is what happens when you mill an RHC chip...

https://www.pokerchipforum.com/threads/inlay-removal-by-milling-with-a-drill-press.51172/

basically it is possible to kill out using a 1-1/4” bit which goes all the way out to the hat and cane and you could technically use a 1-1/4” label but you wouldn’t be able to apply a label up and over the rim like a giant inlay.
I think he's asking how it would look using a 1 1/2 on RHC. I could try the 1 1/4 on a THC to see the mill line on the Hat and Cane mold.... See how everything looks after.
 

Eloe2000

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
6,461
Reaction score
15,639
Location
Casa Mango, FL
I think he's asking how it would look using a 1 1/2 on RHC. I could try the 1 1/4 on a THC to see the mill line on the Hat and Cane mold.... See how everything looks after.

In that thread I did use a 1-1/4 on RHC and just updated the post above with a photo. Yeah the next size bit up is that 1.5” which is 38.1mm. That would definitely create chipping issues. I suspect an actually giant inlay is probably in between like 1-3/8” probably right?

Edit: oh I see your first comment now
 

Josh Kifer

Royal Flush
Site Vendor
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2017
Messages
14,656
Reaction score
34,540
Location
Idaho
It would be an oddball size. I don't think the chip would be playable after, but ya never know....
 

upNdown

Royal Flush
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
12,312
Reaction score
15,584
Location
boston
I think he's asking how it would look using a 1 1/2 on RHC. I could try the 1 1/4 on a THC to see the mill line on the Hat and Cane mold.... See how everything looks after.
Yes. Y’all need to learn your inlay sizes. That dunes is a grand inlay. I’m talking giant - the one that extends about halfway over the hats and canes.
 

Eloe2000

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
6,461
Reaction score
15,639
Location
Casa Mango, FL
Yes. Y’all need to learn your inlay sizes. That dunes is a grand inlay. I’m talking giant - the one that extends about halfway over the hats and canes.

I understand and mentioned that In the comment. But the milled out portion is larger at 1-1/4” not the 1-1/8” label.
 

upNdown

Royal Flush
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
12,312
Reaction score
15,584
Location
boston
I understand and mentioned that In the comment. But the milled out portion is larger at 1-1/4” not the 1-1/8” label.
To be more specific, the issue was to creat a chip to fill in for a 1k in this lineup. The fact that this is a plain mold, not an RHC is another story. But the question is, can you mill out an RHC to take a label this big, and again, I predict crumbling.

429BB31B-3BAC-4661-8BB3-C9C9F4AC56C3.jpeg
 

Eloe2000

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
6,461
Reaction score
15,639
Location
Casa Mango, FL
The direct answer is “no”. There is no bit available that I am aware of that is 1-3/8”. We have tried 1-1/4” on RHC chips which I attached a photo of above (the recess is Super Grand 1-1/4” even though the label is Grand 1-1/8”). The next bit size up is 1-1/2” which is all but 0.9mm of the face. That would be a disaster but I have not tried it.

23C92DAE-1FDF-462F-A340-C283FF1E17B3.jpeg
 

Josh Kifer

Royal Flush
Site Vendor
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2017
Messages
14,656
Reaction score
34,540
Location
Idaho
Maybe you could double mill it. Mill in the first cup, then the second inside.... It would take a thin label tho that can ride the ridges...
 

upNdown

Royal Flush
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
12,312
Reaction score
15,584
Location
boston
The direct answer is “no”. There is no bit available that I am aware of that is 1-3/8”. We have tried 1-1/4” on RHC chips which I attached a photo of above (the recess is Super Grand 1-1/4” even though the label is Grand 1-1/8”). The next bit size up is 1-1/2” which is all but 0.9mm of the face. That would be a disaster but I have not tried it.

View attachment 449388
I imagine you could try it with a router, but again, I predict crumbling.
 

Eloe2000

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
6,461
Reaction score
15,639
Location
Casa Mango, FL
I imagine you could try it with a router, but again, I predict crumbling.

Yeah,@allforcharity has been successful these days with router milling but he is limited by jig diameter. He may have thoughts.

Three more not great options that I will throw out there that even I hate:

1: use roulette mold chips which are better suited for 1-1/4 milling
2: get CPC blanks and use a 1-1/4” bit so at least the rim is flat
3: murder other Giant inlay chips but just get the label to fill the interior 1-1/4” recess
 

BGinGA

Royal Flush
Tourney Director
Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
25,692
Reaction score
39,798
Location
Atlanta
You might get acceptable results with a lammer mold chip, but an RHC mold will have recessed half-hats remaining, and those recesses will clearly show the cut *edge* of the label. Imo, that will both look like crap, and be prone to catching and lifting up and collecting dirt.
 
Last edited:

BGinGA

Royal Flush
Tourney Director
Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
25,692
Reaction score
39,798
Location
Atlanta
Also a different mold. :rolleyes:
 
Top Bottom