What is the most chips an Apache 2800 can hold?

Jake14mw

Flush
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
1,590
Reaction score
1,214
Location
Connecticut
Hi all,

I have a 400-500 chip set that I am looking for a cheap case for. It won't be traveling anywhere, just store in house for occasional use. I know an Apache 3800 will hold 600 without a problem, but I would prefer a smaller case that does not take up much room. I also don't need to store cards or buttons. How have you guys configured your 2800s? Would love to see some pics. Thanks for your help.
 

JMC9389

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2019
Messages
5,547
Reaction score
8,865
Location
NJ
Have one sitting in the basement doing nothing, but it looks like it would hold 300 comfortably, maybe 400 if you wanted to squeeze.
 

Jake14mw

Flush
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
1,590
Reaction score
1,214
Location
Connecticut
If you search for "chip case" (titles only) you will find 7 pages of threads on the subject
??
I already did that. Saw several threads on Apache cases, but little on the 2800. That's why I'm asking specifically about the Apache 2800 here.
 

LotsOfChips

Flush
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
1,281
Reaction score
1,468
Location
Chilliwack BC
I only have the 4800 and 5800 (1100 and 1700 chips respectively), so I can’t give you an exact number for the 2800. But I can suggest that you go to the Harbor Freight website, find the inside dimensions of the case you are interested in, measure the racks you have, and do a little math. That’s what I did before purchasing my cases, and it worked out well for me.
 

rxed

Pair
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
Messages
146
Reaction score
93
Location
United States
I have 500 in an Apache 2800 in inexpensive racks. I could fit 600 (300 x 2 layers) and I think have room for a setup of cards.

It's tight. The foam is about 1/8th or 1/4 of an inch smaller than the racks.
 

rxed

Pair
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
Messages
146
Reaction score
93
Location
United States
Here you go. 200 plus a set up and dice on top. 300 on bottom.

Could fit a bit more on top (dealer button on its side) or 600 total plus a set up and a dealer button. There is 2.75 inches between the cards and the inside edge of the foam frame, so a dealer button might need to have no foam separation from the setup.

Edit: @Jake14mw
 

Attachments

  • 20200824_161217.jpg
    20200824_161217.jpg
    194.9 KB · Views: 125
  • 20200824_161152.jpg
    20200824_161152.jpg
    166.3 KB · Views: 116

Jake14mw

Flush
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
1,590
Reaction score
1,214
Location
Connecticut
Here you go. 200 plus a set up and dice on top. 300 on bottom.

Could fit a bit more on top (dealer button on its side) or 600 total plus a set up and a dealer button. There is 2.75 inches between the cards and the inside edge of the foam frame, so a dealer button might need to have no foam separation from the setup.

Edit: @Jake14mw
Thanks, just what I was looking for. Looking for this case for around 450 chips. Did you consider splitting the top rows so that the weight was distributed evenly? Assume you plasti-dipped the foam? I worry that the foam won't hold up to the weight of the chips long term.
 

rxed

Pair
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
Messages
146
Reaction score
93
Location
United States
I was thinking about doing a 400/600 split, so I did not think about that. 500 was heavy enough.

Plasti dipped, and I'm a little nervous about the foam long term still. Used chipco racks and it's a really tight fit. The foam in the near right corner it's low in the pic because the rack pushed it down and I can't pry it back up.

Overall, I'm happy given it was a budget solution (especially with a 20% off coupon).
 

Jake14mw

Flush
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
1,590
Reaction score
1,214
Location
Connecticut
General question to Apache owners... How is your foam holding up? It seems like the weight of chips would really put a strain on it?
 
Top Bottom