Shuffle Tech ST-1000 Worth it?

BillyBear69

Sitting Out
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
43
Reaction score
27
Location
Los Angeles, California
Hi I am a new member and this is my first post. Apologies if this has been asked already. Is it worth it to purchase the shuffle tech? They have them on Ebay for $650 without the table mount and $750 with. https://www.ebay.com/itm/Shuffle-Te...026980?hash=item5db9e93524:g:dwkAAOSwZbJe19LO
We always have a dedicated dealer and use 2 decks and seats 1 and 9 help shuffle. So I'm just wondering what are the benefits? Would it speed the game up a lot? And would the machine work with faded spade poker size cards. Thanks any input is appreciated!
 

Rakrul

Two Pair
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
343
Reaction score
405
Location
Oslo, Norway
Yeah, a ShuffleTech is better than passing the deck, but worse than a dedicated dealer. At my game I'm the designated dedicated dealer but I wouldn't do it without a ShuffleTech. Mine is one of the first off production line and jams every 3-4 session but I'm an expert at fixing it so not a big issue for me. Others complain about the lack or slowness of customer service though so be prepared to fix it yourself.
 

BillyBear69

Sitting Out
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
43
Reaction score
27
Location
Los Angeles, California
Thanks everyone that thread was helpful. It seems annoying and expensive to have to fix it every so often. I guess since I have a dedicated dealer anyway it wouldn't speed the game up that much.

Well I wanted one so we wouldn't have to shuffle constantly. Also that video of one in action did look pretty cool. $750 seems too expensive. I guess I'll keep an eye out for a used one for sale on here. Thanks davethesave I'd be interested depending on the price and I'll ask Dix about his experience with it
 

LotsOfChips

Flush
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
1,403
Reaction score
1,609
Location
UTG +1
Do your research. Older models cannot be serviced or repaired. Can’t remember the exact serial number which is the determining number, but it’s in a thread here somewhere.

Some cards work better than others. Poker size plastic cards reportedly work better than paper or Bridge size.
 

TheDuke

Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
1,713
Reaction score
2,927
Location
Out of position
With your current setup I don't think it will speed up the game at all. With 2 people helping with shuffling it sounds like a there will always be a deck ready to go.

I've gone thru a few of these. Warranty replacements and my latest was one I got at a bit of discount because the previous one I had was too old to service.

If you buy a used one make sure it has a serial number higher than B12500 (I think) to give yourself the option of getting repaired. If you do get an older one make sure you negotiate on the price.

I like it because it's additional poker gear. It doesn't really cost much when compared to current chip prices. It come in handy if you have just a dedicated dealer and no extra helping hands.

It's a little loud. But if you have it mounted in the table that dampens some of the sound. And if you have a lively crew it just becomes light background noise.

In terms of cards, poker sized is recommended by the manufacturer. Bridge will jam up more frequently.

I've used copag, modiano, kem, dal negro, fourniers, etc. I believe the thicker and stiffer cards tended to jam a little more frequently. They all worked fine though.
 

BillyBear69

Sitting Out
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
43
Reaction score
27
Location
Los Angeles, California
Oh wow thanks TheDuke that is really good advice. Yeah it doesn't seem worth it for $750 just so we don't have to shuffle and because it looks cool. I will keep an eye out on here for cheaper ones though. Thanks everyone! I appreciate all the advice
 

Poker4ever

Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2019
Messages
1,010
Reaction score
966
Location
Dallas, TX
Hey guys. Hope someone can help me. I just got this used shuffletech last week. It works fine when I tried it initially. Then after 1hr at our home game last Saturday it stop working after it jam up. I open a brand new copaq poker size set up for this shuffletech. It jams a few times but was working after that until Saturday. At that time, it jam and was not shuffling at all. I did what the online manual states, that is to remove the cards and unplug and plug in the power cord. Afterward, this happens. It will not move, it will not shuffle. I tried the "purge mode" and unplug/plug without success. I tried contacting shuffletech via Facebook, email, voicemail, and even email Chip at shuffletech but no response. This model is less than 12000 so unlikely able to be repair.

I'm hoping someone got some good ideas on how to fix it or have experience with something similar. Hoping to get it working again and if not hopefully seller can work something out with me. I attach YouTube video of what's going on. Thanks guys

 

TheDuke

Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
1,713
Reaction score
2,927
Location
Out of position
I think blinking red means the machine sensors think it's jammed.

Have you tried pushing the elevator (without cards) all the way to the bottom and then pushing both buttons 3 and 7 buttons for a few seconds?

In terms of getting a response from a Shuffletech rep, it can take several days to get a response. It sometimes feels like this company is operated out of someone's garage and staffed by the neighborhood kids who split time between this and their lemonade stand.
 
Last edited:

Poker4ever

Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2019
Messages
1,010
Reaction score
966
Location
Dallas, TX
I think blinking red means the machine sensors think it's jammed.

Have you tried pushing the elevator (without cards) all the way to the bottom and then pushing both buttons 3 and 7 buttons for a few seconds?

In terms of getting a response from a Shuffletech rep, it can take several days to get a response. It sometimes feels like this company is operated out of someone's garage and staffed by the neighborhood kids who split time between this and their lemonade stand.
Thanks for responding.

Chip got back to be and told me:
Lets tray a center tray reset

- Make sure the FMK switch on the bottom is fully in the FMK position
(switch it back and forth just to make sure)
- Push the center tray down to the very bottom (moderate pressure only, no need for extreme force)
- You should hear a few clicks until the tray stops at the bottom
- At the same time, press the (3) and (7) buttons for 2 seconds


I did all of that and still not working. He said the model is way too old for repair. Can only give me 50 bucks discount on new model. Any other ideas?
 
Top Bottom