Mycasebuilder for Peli 1520 (1 Viewer)

indemans

Pair
Supporter
Joined
Apr 9, 2022
Messages
210
Reaction score
234
Location
Belgium
Hi everyone

I have an empty Pelicase 1520 lying around and was planning to design inserts with mycasebuilder to accommodate 1000 chips.

Currently I designed two layers (bottom one for 600 chips, top one for 400 chips + DB and two barrels of 48mm bounty/rebuy chips).

Any thoughts on this? I'm concerned that the spaces on the far left and right might be too close to the outside?

Thanks for any feedback.

Screenshot 2024-05-15 at 10.29.05.png
Screenshot 2024-05-15 at 10.30.03.png
Screenshot 2024-05-15 at 10.29.42.png
Screenshot 2024-05-15 at 10.30.17.png
Screenshot 2024-05-15 at 12.23.17.png
 
Last edited:
You're not going to want to stack the foam in the case. Unless it's in some type of rigid tray to support it, you will not be able to lift the top foam piece out of the case without taking the chips out of the foam first.

Unless of course you intend to use it that way - then it's probably fine.

I also noticed your dimensions are off... dealer buttons are typically 60mm and your 39mm chip slots aren't going to have 39mm thumb cutouts. Perhaps they're just mislabeled in your mockup?

As to the sidewalls of the foam, if they're firmly against the inside wall of the case you'll probably be fine while they're in the case... but when removing them you'll definitely want to be careful to avoid tearing. I designed mine in a similar way 6 years ago and they've held up fine but the foam is never taken out of the tray:

20240515_102115.jpg
 
Thanks for your feedback!

I have an acrylic db that's 80mm x 20mm, so that's correct. I wasn't sure if finger notches were necessary for the chip slots? I designed them 39mm deep, so I thought they would be hard to get out without notches...

The bottom layer (600 chips) will be glued to the bottom, but the top layer (400 chips + extras) will have to come out although not that often.
 
I switched things around, dropped the notches and made them less deep (35mm, so that they stick out).

To me, this seems more rigid? Any feedback is very much appreciated.

Screenshot 2024-05-16 at 16.38.02.png
Screenshot 2024-05-16 at 16.38.10.png
Screenshot 2024-05-16 at 16.37.40.png
Screenshot 2024-05-16 at 16.37.48.png
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account and join our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Back
Top Bottom