Milling depth - flush label vs recessed

GenghisKhan

Full House
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
2,567
Reaction score
3,263
Location
NB Canada - Maine's next door neighbour
Hi everyone,
So all the millers always say just remove enough material to put the label. And that it's ok if you still see some of the old stamp.

That being said, do you prefer a label that is flush with the chip or slightly recessed?
Reason for asking at the bottom.

Left = slight recess
Right = flush with surface

20200628_120327.jpg
20200628_120320.jpg
Recessed.jpg
Flush.jpg


These stamps go deeper than on the previous 800 chips I milled and I'm worried that will show through the balel. I can still feel the grooves of the stamp.

15933572489832832544676903625834.jpg


@Josh Kifer @Eloe2000 ?
 

Eloe2000

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
6,689
Reaction score
16,365
Location
Casa Mango, FL
I remove the entire hotstamp and/or ensure the label will sit at a recess because 1) I prefer an even adhering surface to ensure the label is flat and secure, 2) I personally prefer the feel of a slight recess for an inlay or a hotstamp surface from the outer ring for any chip at all milled or not, 3) I want to absolutely ensure no spinners even in case I use the chips for a long time and there is some wear, and 4) this also helps ensure the life of the label if there is no friction with other chips.
 

allforcharity

Royal Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Messages
14,978
Reaction score
16,746
Location
Burnaby (Greater Vancouver), BC
Yeah, slight recess. I don't want to take the chance of making too many spinners after applying a laminated sticker. I prefer the router milling method only because of the consistent, controllable mill depth.
 

Josh Kifer

Royal Flush
Site Vendor
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2017
Messages
14,924
Reaction score
35,292
Location
Idaho
Yeah, slight recess. I don't want to take the chance of making too many spinners after applying a laminated sticker. I prefer the router milling method only because of the consistent, controllable mill depth.
Yup. Hand milling it's a impossible task to make perfect. I try and mill shallow and just offer remilling if we have any that need a bump...
 
Top Bottom