looking for available sample sets (1 Viewer)

p5woody

Flush
Supporter
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
1,910
Reaction score
4,733
Location
Harrisburg, PA
I am looking for recommendations for available sample sets at a reasonable cost. I am looking for custom or casino sets that people have available and are willing to sell or donate. I will also look at samples from websites or eBay, so any recommendations there would be good too.

Here is why I am looking:
I just got a serious wakeup call.
I haven't been to the doctor in years. I recently had blood work done and I failed every test. In the past year, I knew something was wrong. I just didn't know how much was wrong. Before you ask, yes I am going to the doctor.

test results
Triglycerides 653 mg/dl (reference range < 150)
Cholesterol total 285 mg/dl (reference range 125-200)
HDl cholesterol 36 mg/dl (reference > or = 40)
Cholesterol to HDLC ratio 7.9 calculated (reference range < or = 5.0)
Direct LDL - could not be calculated because my Triglycerides were way out of range
Glucose 269 mg/dl (reference range 65-99)
BMI 38.7 (reference range 18.5-24.9)
Blood Pressure 125/93 (reference range < 120/80)

Based on this I am setting some goals for the next 6 months. Every month I make my goal I am rewarding myself with a sample set of chips. I would like to keep the cost under $20 including shipping each month. I hope this is a realistic price.

Thanks for your help
 
Best of luck, Woody. I don't know your age, but you should be able to get those numbers back in to range with diet, med's, etc. A GOOD M.D. should be able to help.
 
no meds, exercise and diet!!! At least that is the plan. will see how that goes
 
I will have to see if I have any spare sample sets :). Either way good luck with your goal, I wish you the best!
 
Quick update, thanks for everybody's support. I really appreciate all the help and support.

First week has been good, lost 3 pounds and I am starting to feel better. Good start toward my goals but still a long way to go before I can consider myself healthy again.

I met with the doctor today, everything went as expected, except I failed the EKG. The doctor said "the Test was abnormal and the lower half of my heart showed signs of trauma and needs to be looked at closer". Hopefully it is nothing, but I won't know for sure until I can get into the specialist.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account and join our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Back
Top Bottom