How do you fix warped chips? (1 Viewer)

Talrem

Two Pair
Joined
May 20, 2021
Messages
438
Reaction score
367
Location
Staten Island, NY
Greetings, Programs!
I‘ve purchased some hot-stamped LGK chips and have seen that they are slightly warped. If you tap a standing barrel they will wiggle quite a bit. The chips are in mint condition so I guess it happened in storage prior to purchase. Doing some research in the forum, I’ve learned there may be a way to fix chip warp - bake them at 150(?) in the oven. Aside from that, I know nothing.

Does anyone have more specific info on this process?
Will it damage my chips/melt the hot stamp?
Thanks in advance!
 
I tried hot water, but looked for something else, and found a heating pad works best:
https://www.pokerchipforum.com/threads/flattening-warped-chips.3903/post-1344277

Just don’t clamp hard at all, just mild pressure is sufficient.
You beat me to it. Agreed though heating pad for 10 min or so at 140f and then lightly clamp em' after 15 & 30 min you can re-tighten just a bit. They will be cool after an hr.

If they are not flat to your liking, rinse and repeat
 
Thanks a bunch!
I have a question though…
what could I use as “spacers” if I don’t have any blank ceramic chips?
Would I be able to use flat pieces of metal or wood instead?:unsure:
 
Bought a cheap ceramic sent recently and there are a fair few spinners. Would heating/clamping them work, or is this more for clay chips?
 
Bought a cheap ceramic sent recently and there are a fair few spinners. Would heating/clamping them work, or is this more for clay chips?
Yeah, fixing warped chips is only for clay.
Ceramic uses a hardened plastic, that even if you get it hot enough, may not soften to the point of being able to flatten them.
It’s also possible that they aren’t actually warped, rather just a little thick in the middle, causing the spin when two chips touch in their centers rather than their outer edges.
 
Yeah, fixing warped chips is only for clay.
Ceramic uses a hardened plastic, that even if you get it hot enough, may not soften to the point of being able to flatten them.
It’s also possible that they aren’t actually warped, rather just a little thick in the middle, causing the spin when two chips touch in their centers rather than their outer edges.

Ah that's a shame. Although that does stop me destroying them completely lol.

Thanks for the info.
 
Yeah, fixing warped chips is only for clay......
Yeah, no fixing the Tina chips.

Ah that's a shame. Although that does stop me destroying them completely lol.
There are 2 solutions to the problem and one isn't really a solution...
Anyway:
1) Just live with it. They are cheap and pretty good for what they are at the price point.
2) Order maybe 20-25% extras and go through and get rid of all the offenders. Of course this will raise your price from 35¢ ish to somewhere in the low to mid 40¢ ish range. I would opt for this as spinners bother me enough that I think it is worth the extra money. It's not like there is another option this good for anything close to under 50¢
 
Might have to try this although I’d be nervous to fracture/ break the chips in the clamp
 
Might have to try this although I’d be nervous to fracture/ break the chips in the clamp
I was concerned about snapping some chips, but if the heating pad will soften them up enough for them to flex then I’m confident they will flatten if pressure is applied gradually.
 
Might have to try this although I’d be nervous to fracture/ break the chips in the clamp
Follow the directions in the thread. Chips laid out flat on 1/2 of the heating pad fold it over so it'll heat chips on both sides. Heating pad pre-heated to 140f and heat chips for 10 min. Clamp lightly and re tighten after 15 & 30 min. Ceramic spacers etc and 0% chance any will snap.

I'm not saying it's impossible to ruin or damage a chip by an inexperienced "do it yourself'er", but if you follow those basic instructions you will be fine. I have flattened thousands of chips and experimented quite a bit and I'm convinced that almost all damage people do to chips comes from using too much heat. Too much pressure will do it too, but from my experience I think it is mostly too much heat.
 
Be careful with ASM/CPC chips they are different than Paulsons. Never had a lot of success flattening ASM/CPC chips without getting the sqished effect. Haven't found that fine line between squish & no effect.

img_3741-jpg.762233


I sent some Romans to @Josh Kifer to experiment with. Maybe he can relate any success he's had with flattening ASM/CPCs
 
Be careful with ASM/CPC chips they are different than Paulsons. Never had a lot of success flattening ASM/CPC chips without getting the sqished effect. Haven't found that fine line between squish & no effect.

img_3741-jpg.762233


I sent some Romans to @Josh Kifer to experiment with. Maybe he can relate any success he's had with flattening ASM/CPCs
Nope. Same issue no matter how gentle I was
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account and join our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Back
Top Bottom