Home Game Razz Tournament

Pinball

Flush
Joined
Dec 19, 2014
Messages
2,147
Reaction score
1,796
Location
Eggenwil / Switzerland
How long do you think this game will last:

Players: 6
Chips: 4000
Levels: 15 min
25/25/100/200
25/50/150/300
50/50/200/400
50/50/300/600
100/100/400/800
100/200/500/1000
100/200/600/1200
200/200/800/1600
200/300/1000/2000
300/300/1200/2400
300/500/1500/3000
500/500/2000/4000











































 

manamongkids

Full House
Joined
Feb 25, 2014
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
3,481
Location
Usa
At least until the next morning when the players wake up after falling asleep at the table
 

pltrgyst

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
9,807
Reaction score
14,071
Location
FL
Six-handed, that short stacked: with decent players who don't crawl into their shells, 30-60 minutes.
 

BGinGA

Royal Flush
Tourney Director
Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
25,516
Reaction score
39,310
Location
Atlanta
With only 20 big bets per stack, it will run about an hour and a half, certainly no longer than 2 hours. I'd advise either making the starting stacks larger, or starting with smaller betting sizes.

Using 10K starting stacks (50BB) would create an event with a lot more play possibilities, and still finish in around 2-1/2 hours.

Below is a tournament schedule we use for several stud games (Razz, Stud, Stud Hi/Lo, HORSE). The bring-in amount is the same as the ante size. With 10K stacks (67BB), 15-minute levels, and six players, it will usually run a little over 3 hours, or about 2.5 hours for 5K stacks (33BB):

rd sb bb ante
L1 75 150 25
L2 100 200 25
L3 125 250 50
L4 150 300 50
L5 200 400 75
L6 250 500 75
remove T25 chips
L7 300 600 100
L8 400 800 100
L9 500 1000 200
L10 600 1200 200
break
L11 800 1600 300
L12 1000 2000 300
L13 1200 2400 400
L14 1600 3200 400
remove T100 chips
L15 2000 4000 500
L16 2500 5000 1000
L17 3000 6000 1000
L18 4000 8000 1500
 

snooptodd

3 of a Kind
Joined
Nov 6, 2014
Messages
698
Reaction score
508
Location
Upstate NY
I disagree with the consensus here. I think it will take 2+ hours, because most hands won't even get to the big bet level, especially once it's down to 2-3 players. With 24k chips in play, I can see this easily reaching level 9, maybe even 10 or 11.
 

BGinGA

Royal Flush
Tourney Director
Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
25,516
Reaction score
39,310
Location
Atlanta
Six-handed, that short stacked: with decent players who don't crawl into their shells, 30-60 minutes.

lol, you guys must be playing no-limit razzzzzzzzz

Most of the folks in my group are a bunch of fixed-limit nits. An aggressive style cleans up at the limit games.

- - - - - - - - - Updated - - - - - - - - -

I disagree with the consensus here. I think it will take 2+ hours, because most hands won't even get to the big bet level, especially once it's down to 2-3 players. With 24k chips in play, I can see this easily reaching level 9, maybe even 10 or 11.

In the OP's structure, there are only 10 total big bets in play at L10. In my experience running limit tournaments, there is no way that it goes that long. And as stated, my guys are limit nits.
 

snooptodd

3 of a Kind
Joined
Nov 6, 2014
Messages
698
Reaction score
508
Location
Upstate NY
In the OP's structure, there are only 10 total big bets in play at L10. In my experience running limit tournaments, there is no way that it goes that long. And as stated, my guys are limit nits.

Math is hard. I was thinking 10 BB per player ... I think it will go to level 7, and maybe even level 8. Depends on a few factors, including how many decks are being used. One or two big hand confrontations will tip the balance, but with just 15 minute levels, you might go a level or two without that happening.
 

EZMONEYRMJ

Sitting Out
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
Kuna, ID
My group is doing a Limit Razz tournament in a week and here is the setup I have created. All of our Saturday night tourneys are deep stack tourneys. Most are Holdem No Limit tourneys but every now and then we switch it up. This will be our first time with Razz hence the structure so that everyone can get a feel of playing it before it gets serious. Approximately 24 players.

RAZZ LIMIT POKER TOURNAMENT SETUP
Starting Stack: 100,000
Blind Structure - All Levels are 20 Minutes
LevelAnteHigh CardCompletionLimits
Level 10100100100-200
Level 20100200200-400
Level 30100300300-600
Break - Dinner - No Chip Up
Level 4100200500500-1000
Level 510020010001000-2000
Level 630030015001500-3000
Level 750050020002000-4000
Level 850050025002500-5000
Level 950050030003000-6000
Break - Chip Up All 100 & 500
Level 101000100040004000-8000
Level 111000100050005000-10000
Level 121000100060006000-12000
Level 132000200080008000-16000
Level 142000200010K10K-20K
Break - 5 Minutes
Level 153000300012K12K-24K
Level 163000300015K15K-30K
Level 173000300020K20K-40K
Level 185000500025K25K-50K
Level 195000500030K30K-60K
Level 205000500035K35K-70K
Level 215000500040K40K-80K
Level 2210K10K50K50K-100K
TIMING
First Break (Dinner) after 1 Hour of Play1 Hr
Dinner Break = 30 Minutes1 Hr 30 Min
2nd Break - Chip Up After 2 Hrs of Play + 10 Min Break3 Hr 40 Min
3rd Break - 5 Min Break after 1 Hr 40 Min of Play5 Hr 25 Min
Expected Finish Around 6 to 6 1/2 Hours
 

BGinGA

Royal Flush
Tourney Director
Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
25,516
Reaction score
39,310
Location
Atlanta
Nice structure, with 500 big bet stacks. I'd say your time estimate is correct with 15-minute levels, but I'd expect it to last closer to 8 hours if using 20 minute levels. Unlike NLHE, there are a lot fewer all-in hands in the latter rounds of Razz that can end it when everybody has monster hands three-handed or heads-up.

What chips are you using?
 

EZMONEYRMJ

Sitting Out
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
Kuna, ID
Nice structure, with 500 big bet stacks. I'd say your time estimate is correct with 15-minute levels, but I'd expect it to last closer to 8 hours if using 20 minute levels. Unlike NLHE, there are a lot fewer all-in hands in the latter rounds of Razz that can end it when everybody has monster hands three-handed or heads-up.

What chips are you using?

Thanks for the feedback BGinGA. When I set this structure up, I had thoughts about how it would play since short stack just cant move all in like in no limit and if it would make the knockouts take longer. I am thinking what I will do is leave the first 3 levels at 20 minutes so that everyone gets an hour of play before the dinner break. I'm sure will be a lot of learning during that hour for some people, and then change the rest of the levels to 15 min to get it to finish closer to the 6 hr range.

I have a fairly large set (2,400+) of faux clays that I use to run most of my tournaments. Typically we have 16 to 30 players over 3 tables. I know max on a table for Razz is 8 so if I get 25 or more, I will have to break out a 4th table. I am expecting 21 which would be a good number.
 

Bloody Marvelous

3 of a Kind
Joined
Feb 7, 2015
Messages
612
Reaction score
625
Location
Gouda, The Netherlands
Not crazy about the jump from 500-1000 to 1000-2000, but other than that it's a pretty solid structure.

My group is doing a Limit Razz tournament in a week and here is the setup I have created. All of our Saturday night tourneys are deep stack tourneys. Most are Holdem No Limit tourneys but every now and then we switch it up. This will be our first time with Razz hence the structure so that everyone can get a feel of playing it before it gets serious. Approximately 24 players.

RAZZ LIMIT POKER TOURNAMENT SETUP
Starting Stack: 100,000
Blind Structure - All Levels are 20 Minutes
Level
Ante
High Card
Completion
Limits
Level 1
100
100
100-200
Level 2
100
200
200-400
Level 3
100
300
300-600
Break - Dinner - No Chip Up
Level 4
100
200
500
500-1000
Level 5
100
200
1000
1000-2000
Level 6
300
300
1500
1500-3000
Level 7
500
500
2000
2000-4000
Level 8
500
500
2500
2500-5000
Level 9
500
500
3000
3000-6000
Break - Chip Up All 100 & 500
Level 10
1000
1000
4000
4000-8000
Level 11
1000
1000
5000
5000-10000
Level 12
1000
1000
6000
6000-12000
Level 13
2000
2000
8000
8000-16000
Level 14
2000
2000
10K
10K-20K
Break - 5 Minutes
Level 15
3000
3000
12K
12K-24K
Level 16
3000
3000
15K
15K-30K
Level 17
3000
3000
20K
20K-40K
Level 18
5000
5000
25K
25K-50K
Level 19
5000
5000
30K
30K-60K
Level 20
5000
5000
35K
35K-70K
Level 21
5000
5000
40K
40K-80K
Level 22
10K
10K
50K
50K-100K
TIMING
First Break (Dinner) after 1 Hour of Play
1 Hr
Dinner Break = 30 Minutes
1 Hr 30 Min
2nd Break - Chip Up After 2 Hrs of Play + 10 Min Break
3 Hr 40 Min
3rd Break - 5 Min Break after 1 Hr 40 Min of Play
5 Hr 25 Min
Expected Finish Around 6 to 6 1/2 Hours
 

EZMONEYRMJ

Sitting Out
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
Kuna, ID
My structur should end in about 2 hours, is this possible?

See BGinGA response. Reply #4.

- - - - - - - - - Updated - - - - - - - - -

Not crazy about the jump from 500-1000 to 1000-2000, but other than that it's a pretty solid structure.

In a tourney where you start with 100K, going from 500-1000 to 1000-2000 will not be considered a big jump.
 

Pinball

Flush
Joined
Dec 19, 2014
Messages
2,147
Reaction score
1,796
Location
Eggenwil / Switzerland
With only 20 big bets per stack, it will run about an hour and a half, certainly no longer than 2 hours. I'd advise either making the starting stacks larger, or starting with smaller betting sizes.

Using 10K starting stacks (50BB) would create an event with a lot more play possibilities, and still finish in around 2-1/2 hours.

Below is a tournament schedule we use for several stud games (Razz, Stud, Stud Hi/Lo, HORSE). The bring-in amount is the same as the ante size. With 10K stacks (67BB), 15-minute levels, and six players, it will usually run a little over 3 hours, or about 2.5 hours for 5K stacks (33BB):

rd sb bb ante
L1 75 150 25
L2 100 200 25
L3 125 250 50
L4 150 300 50
L5 200 400 75
L6 250 500 75
remove T25 chips
L7 300 600 100
L8 400 800 100
L9 500 1000 200
L10 600 1200 200
break
L11 800 1600 300
L12 1000 2000 300
L13 1200 2400 400
L14 1600 3200 400
remove T100 chips
L15 2000 4000 500
L16 2500 5000 1000
L17 3000 6000 1000
L18 4000 8000 1500


These structur worked very well!
 
Top Bottom