Flattening Warped Chips (1 Viewer)

View attachment 1323475


View attachment 1323477
View attachment 1323479

Would this still work? Just practicing before I heat them up…

I can’t seem to line it up with the flattening rack like @juankay20
That looks fine. Just as long as the chips don’t get too close to the edge of the spacers…and yours appear to be fine.
I would be very aware of the pressure using those clamps, I think it’s very easy to over-tighten the stacks. The amount of pressure needed to flatten chips is surprisingly small.
 
I'll cut the ends off the design to offer both styles incase laying clamp flat on table is preferred. Current design is wider than the chip stack to hold them upright while loading.
Anybody that wants narrow style that already purchased current style lmk and I'll send out replacements.
 
Have you tried lining up the spacers/chips in between the tension screws? The stack tends to shift the further forward you go in the clamp
I did… the problem is more about flattening rack ends as it hits first unless I put an extra two 39 mm ceramics on the end but that’s being sorted out by @Sparkynutz

IMG_6846.jpeg
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6853.jpeg
    IMG_6853.jpeg
    220.3 KB · Views: 24
  • IMG_6854.jpeg
    IMG_6854.jpeg
    168.6 KB · Views: 25
  • IMG_6855.jpeg
    IMG_6855.jpeg
    234.2 KB · Views: 23
I have flattened quite a few chips.... several thousand and murdered 10's of thousands of chips and the best advice I can give is "go slow" as in just a few chips 1,2,3 on your first go around with any of this stuff and then if you screw it up you are only ruining a few chips.

If it was me, I would still go with 140F. That isn't very warm and go with light pressure. Inspect the chips with a loop once they have cooled an hour or so. Damage could be "light" damage, but you want no evidence whatsoever other than flatter chips.
I am about to start a project which involves both flattening and murdering.

In your experience if you flatten before murdering, does it make the murder more or less difficult, or does it have no impact?

I’m not sure if the heat and change in form will have any impact on the inlay and/or label under the inlay.
 
I made the mistake of flattening 2 THC paulson chips between random casino ceramics (not blanks) with no butcher paper. Flattening worked great, but now I have ink impressions on the THC chips. Is this reversible? Does anyone have suggestions for cleaning or removing the ink transfer?

I could also use a "hey, I did the same dumb thing."
 
Last edited:
I made the mistake of flattening 2 THC paulson chips between random casino ceramics (not blanks) with no butcher paper. Flattening worked great, but now I have ink impressions on the THC chips. Is this reversible? Does anyone have suggestions for cleaning or removing the ink transfer?

I could also use a "hey, I did the same dumb thing."
I'd try a damp Magic Eraser, but if that doesn't work, you're probably out of luck unless you sand them. I wouldn't do it personally, but a couple of easy swipes with wet 7000 grit might get the job done.
 
I'd try a damp Magic Eraser, but if that doesn't work, you're probably out of luck unless you sand them. I wouldn't do it personally, but a couple of easy swipes with wet 7000 grit might get the job done.
Thank you; I'll give it a try. At this point, I've already accepted them as goners. Will also need a magnifying glass to work around those hot stamps.
 
I made the mistake of flattening 2 THC paulson chips between random casino ceramics (not blanks) with no butcher paper. Flattening worked great, but now I have ink impressions on the THC chips. Is this reversible? Does anyone have suggestions for cleaning or removing the ink transfer?

I could also use a "hey, I did the same dumb thing."
Wow that’s very surprising, I’ve flattened plenty of Paulsons with ceramic spacers and never had color transfer
 
I made the mistake of flattening 2 THC paulson chips between random casino ceramics (not blanks) with no butcher paper. Flattening worked great, but now I have ink impressions on the THC chips. Is this reversible? Does anyone have suggestions for cleaning or removing the ink transfer?

I could also use a "hey, I did the same dumb thing."
What were the casino ceramics?
 
Wow that’s very surprising, I’ve flattened plenty of Paulsons with ceramic spacers and never had color transfer
Some ceramic chip inks will transfer to your hands, other chips, or the playing surface, just during normal usage. No way would I ever risk printed ceramics directly transferring ink to a clay chip (even in storage), much less when heat and pressure are added.
 
Some ceramic chip inks will transfer to your hands, other chips, or the playing surface, just during normal usage. No way would I ever risk printed ceramics directly transferring ink to a clay chip (even in storage), much less when heat and pressure are added.
Looks like I'm a trial-and-error type learner.
 
I made the mistake of flattening 2 THC paulson chips between random casino ceramics (not blanks) with no butcher paper. Flattening worked great, but now I have ink impressions on the THC chips. Is this reversible? Does anyone have suggestions for cleaning or removing the ink transfer?

I could also use a "hey, I did the same dumb thing."
That happened to me once. It was cold outside. I usually use my car to heat the chips. They heat up to about 140f or 150f while im at work. It's slow and works well for me. Since that wasn't an option, I decided to use hot water. Well, water is special and I think it helped to transfer the ink. They were Tina ceramics so my bad. It's not noticeable to anyone else but me. Shit happens. It was only a few, maybe 10 chips. I used a magic eraser to lift some but not all of the ink. So it's less noticeable. Paulsons are lavenders so not very light.
 
I'd like to thank Sir Gold Dust and Mr. Hard Rock for sharing a piece of themselves with the Pioneer Twins during my chipping education.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6080.jpeg
    IMG_6080.jpeg
    122.1 KB · Views: 32
I have a number of blank ceramics. If anybody wants to pay shipping (both ways) I'm happy to loan them out to prevent this sort of mistake from occurring to anyone else.
 
Well, 7 days soaking in 3% peroxide did not seem to result in any apparent improvement. I am now finished fussing over these two chips. They will have to live with their bad tattoos.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6098.jpeg
    IMG_6098.jpeg
    155.9 KB · Views: 19

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account and join our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Back
Top Bottom