Emerald Bay Club - Matsui cash set GROUP BUY #2 -- CLOSED

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
I would like to add on to my Matsui Emerald Bay cash set. So I'm going to place one more order for these chips. I'm getting everything I want in this order, and have ZERO intentions of having these chips produced again in the future. So, if you want some, here is your chance.


These chips will use the bright color set for the base chip color, and the standard color set for the spots. It is not possible to mock this up exactly on the Matsui chip design tool, but I mocked up what looked closest to chip colors that I could, using the design tool. I'll add some pr0n photos from the first order (after receiving permission), so you can see how they turned out -- can look quite different from the mock-ups.

NOT ALL CHIPS SHOWN BELOW WILL BE ORDERED. We have to order a minimum of 500 PER CHIP. That means, if you want yellow $1s, then 500 x yellow $1s must be ordered by our group (it is not sufficient to have 300 yellow $1s, and 200 blue $1s...those are 2 different chips, and would require 500 each)!

Note that I was a little unhappy with the original yellow $20, green $25, and white $100 (all using the moon-spots). So I am offering a secondary version of each of these 3 chips (not using the moon-spots). I've thrown a secondary black $100 in there just for fun too, which DOES have the moon-spots, and designed to go with the new secondary yellow $20 and green $25. Note that the original purple $25 is being offered as BOTH a $20 and a $25 this time, because there may be sufficient interest in that chip for BOTH denoms to be made. I'm not sure there were enough purple $25s made in GB1 to cover what seems to be current demand for those.


ABOUT THE CHIPS
These are all 40mm chips. They have square edges, and they are very slippery. Some people really hate how slippery they are. You've been warned....they are slippery.
Labels will be laminated matte finish.
Chips come in Matsui chip racks. You'll get a chip rack for every 100 chips that you order.
The chips will be approximately 11g.

PRICING
Base cost is $1.36 per chip (2 color - 40mm) and $1.42 per chip (3 color - 40mm). This was the cost per chip from the original group buy, and does NOT include re-shipping to you. The cost could be a little more than this, depending on the quote we get for shipping from Matsui to me. But since we don't have artwork fees this time, I expect this will be the price -- just know that it would be a couple cents more per chip.

Note: in the event that the chips cost LESS than this -- this will still be the price per chip, and the difference between this price and what I have to send to Matsui, will be paid as a donation to the Seattle Humane Society. The reason for this, is that I do not want to figure out how to compensate the participants from the first group buy, who had to pay all the art work fees. WAY easier to do it this way.

TIMELINE
Sept 1: Order thread opens
Sept 10: Order's must be final, ordering closes (10pm Seattle time).
Sept 23: Payments are due (10pm Seattle time)

I fully acknowledge that this timeline is rather aggressive. However, I want to get these chips in my hands, and shipped out to GB#2 participants before the holiday shipping gets started, if that's possible. I think more packages get lost and stolen during the holidays, and I'd like to avoid this if at all possible.


PAYMENT
Paypal friends and family, Zelle, or Venmo.

Payments are due by Monday Sept 23rd at 10:00pm Pacific


ORDERING (Orders need to be posted by Tuesday Sept 10th at 10:00pm Pacific)

No sample sets will be offered this time (unless someone else offers to run them, and do the shipping)


When placing your order in this thread, don't worry too much about the 500 chip minimums. Let's just see what we end up with, and we'll cross the bridge when we come to it, regarding chips not reaching the minimum. This could be a total nightmare. But let's see.

The following chips are guaranteed to get made (I will update this list as chips meet the minimum):
Green $0.25
Blue $1
Orange $5
Purple $20

I want to say it again...these chips are slippery. If you can't stand slippery chips, please don't order these!!

Please copy and paste the format below and edit with your order QTYs.

Code:
0 x $0.25 (purple)
0 x $0.25 (neon orange)
0 x $0.25 (green)
0 x $0.25 (blue)
0 x $0.25 (pink)
0 x $1 (white)
0 x $1 (yellow)
0 x $1 (blue)
0 x $5 (yellow)
0 x $5 (red)
0 x $5 (neon orange)
0 x $20 (purple)
0 x $20 (black)
0 x $20 (yellow, moon spots)
0 x $20 (yellow, other spots)
0 x $25 (purple)
0 x $25 (green, moon spots)
0 x $25 (green, other spots)
0 x $100 (white, moon spots)
0 x $100 (black, other spots)
0 x $100 (white, other spots)
0 x $100 (black, moon spots)

Total: 0 chips

You can delete the rows that you are not ordering.
Note that the ordering of this list is the same order that the chips appear in the photo, if that helps with which chip is which.

Please only post ONE order, and if you revise your order, revise it in your ONE posted, order. Do NOT post a second post with your updated order.


I'm sure I'm forgetting something. I'll update this OP as I think of things.

Note that the secondary versions of the $20s, $25s, $100s all use the exact same colors as the primary versions. Not sure why they look so different in the mock-ups. But look at the chip samples themselves, for what colors the chips will be!

Mel_onesheet3.jpg



Here is what the chips actually look like (@madforpancakes, let me know if you want me to take down this photo). Obviously does not include the secondary chips...and the chips are in a different order than the mock-ups above.

EBsamples.jpeg



Here is the pr0n thread for these chips from the first group buy:

https://www.pokerchipforum.com/threads/emerald-bay-club.45219/
 
Last edited:

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
$0.25$0.25$0.25$1$1$5$5$20$20$25$100$100$100$100
greenorangepinkbluewhiteyelloworangeyellowpurplegreenblackblackwhitewhiteTotal
PCF NameMoonMoonotherMoonotherMoon
liftapint20051012565900
1A25R1251352804020600
ATLarchip1221008222326
Ovo15105120
Pltrgyst25125252525225
asam2006100100500700
MrCatPants1002003008020700
GiantDustySquid1002003008020700
Leonard125200325
Highli9910010030010010020720
MaxB6557515160
Ghoti6054525630
Bradcorn2525
Jadillon36526520650
brains613100400100600
Yoshioka100100
Vince Bustillo1002003006040700
Suited67200100100100500
TOTAL6323253259759103903195809673658531240808681
 
Last edited:

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
My order:

see post 2 :)
 
Last edited:

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
Shipping and reshipping, from where the original shipping is made and who will be doing the reshipping

Shipping is from Matsui (Korea) to me (Seattle). I will be re-shipping individual orders from me (Seattle) to you.
Shipping will be in USPS flat rate boxes. I can estimate shipping costs for orders upon request.
 

1A25R

Flush
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
1,741
Reaction score
2,110
Location
Montreux - Switzerland
My order:

125 x $0.25 (green)
135 x $1 (blue)
280 x $5 (neon orange)
40 x $20 (purple)
20 x $100 (white, moon
spots)

Total: 600 chips

September 7th : If there is not enough interest on the white moon $100 I'll replace them by 20 purple $20 to keep the count to 600 chips

125 x $0.25 (green)
135 x $1 (blue)
280 x $5 (neon orange)
60 x $20 (purple)

Total: 600 chips
--
sticky note
600 chips would fit in a medium flat rate box, which ships to Switzerland for $71.75
 
Last edited:

ATLarchip

Two Pair
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
402
Reaction score
507
Location
Atlanta
Edited 9/3:
Edited 9/6:
Edited 9/10:

My order:
132 x $0.25 (green)
102 x $20 (purple)
42 x $100 (black, moon spots)

Total: 276
 
Last edited:

CantSpellPoker

3 of a Kind
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
720
Reaction score
1,167
Location
NJ
In case anyone missed the original design/order/pr0n threads:

To illustrate the issue Mel is talking about with the moon mold (the mockups don’t properly show it, IMO), here is a side view of the original yellow $20 on the moon mold.

DEBA2CA2-FE52-415C-9889-4B428D96AD3A.jpeg


There is more spot color showing than base. You wouldn’t know it’s a yellow chip. It’s worse on the original green $25 - that absolutely looks like a yellow chip when viewed from the side instead of green. The secondary 20/25 will look like the $100’s you see on the far right. Still a lot of spot color, but you can definitely tell that it’s a black chip.

This is a problem for some - others, such as myself, are not as bothered by it. It also depends on what other colors you have that the moon mold chips have to jive with.
 
Last edited:

Saoliver

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2016
Messages
7,487
Reaction score
16,177
Location
Seattle Area
My order:

300 x $1 (blue)
610 x $5 (neon orange)
210 x $20 (purple)
105 x $20 (yellow, other spots)
105 x $25 (green, other spots)
65 x $100 (black, moon spots)
5 x $100 (white, other spots)

Total: 1400 chips

Whatever chips in my order that end up not being made, no worries, I still want the chips that ARE being ordered, with no replacements for the chips that aren't being ordered..
No more purple $25s, Mel?
 

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
@liftapint as if your life isn’t complicated enough, with these new chips will you be offering sample sets?

Do you mean JUST the new chips? Sure, I'll buy enough spares of any "new" chip produced, so that there will be samples of just those, to add on to sample sets from the first group buy. Is that what you meant?
 

CantSpellPoker

3 of a Kind
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
720
Reaction score
1,167
Location
NJ

Darson

Full House
Supporting Member
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
3,405
Reaction score
7,512
Location
Richmond, TX
Edit: order cancelled.
204 x $25 (green, other spots)
104 x $100 (black, moon spots)
20 x $100 (white, other spots)

Total: 328 chips

If samples are available for the new chips only I’d like two sets please.
 
Last edited:

ovo

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2014
Messages
6,043
Reaction score
5,617
Location
santa cruz, ca
15 x $1 (blue)
105 x $25 (green, moon spots)
0 x $25 (green, other spots)

If green moon is no go, I will switch to green other please, and if neither green I will add 105 to blue dollars
 
Last edited:

pltrgyst

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
9,441
Reaction score
13,049
Location
FL
Just a small add-on. No biggie if any of them doesn't go.

125 x $0.25 (neon orange)
25 x $0.25 (green)
25 x $1 (blue)
25 x $5 (yellow)
25 x 100 (white, moon spots)

Total: 225 chips
 

asam2006

Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,132
Reaction score
1,835
Location
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
My order: at least these ( possibly more) and 2 sample sets of the new chips
100 x $0.25 (pink)
100 x $1 (blue)
500 x $5 (neon orange)
20 x $100 (white, other spots)
80 X $20 (yellow, other spots)
Revised 9/10/19
 
Last edited:

MrCatPants

Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2017
Messages
1,068
Reaction score
1,825
Location
Houston, Texas
100 x $0.25 (green)
200 x $1 (blue)
300 x $5 (neon orange)
100 x $20 (purple - preferred) or $20 (yellow, other spots)
20 x $100 (white, other spots)

plus, one sample set of the new chips.
 
Last edited:

GIANTDustySquid

Straight
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
965
Reaction score
991
Location
Canada
100 x $0.25 (green)
200 x $1 (blue)
300 x $5 (neon orange)
80 x $20 (yellow, moon spots)
20 x $100 (white, other spots)

Total: 700 chips
 

Leonard

Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2014
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
2,395
Location
United States
After consideration only:
Pink 25¢ x 125
Green (yellow) $25 x 200

Revised 9/8/19
 
Last edited:

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
I think there is sufficient interest in BOTH the purple 20 and purple 25. I sure hope this does not get confusing for me or for Matsui, but let's open it back up, so that both are options. Revise your orders if you really wanted the purple 25, but ordered something different instead. Let's see what total order we get for both chips.
 

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
I have added current orders to post #2, so people can see where we are for minimums for each denom. If a chip isn't shown in the table, that means that nobody has requested that chip yet (example, white $1). I'll add it to the table as soon as someone orders it.

I really want to encourage people to request exactly what they want, even if nobody else has requested it yet. This can serve to facilitate sales from GB#1. Example: if someone from GB#1 bought white $100 with moons, but now wants without moons -- they can find someone looking for with moons, and sell their chips! Win win.

So please, post exactly what you want, and be sure to update your order if you decide you no longer need something.
 

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle

Vince Bustillo

Straight
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
755
Reaction score
486
Location
Minot, ND
OK, I just wanted to tag a few folks who expressed interest in the interest thread, to make sure you've seen the order thread (especially since the order window is very short).

Even if you indicated what chips you wanted to order in the other thread, please do so here in this thread too, as this is the official order thread.

Thanks!

@CantSpellPoker @Ghoti @ThinkingFold @Highli99 @Vince Bustillo @jadillon @JMC9389 @PKF655 @MaxB @MrWitti
Just waiting on my sample set to get a more accurate look.
 

JMC9389

4 of a Kind
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2019
Messages
5,169
Reaction score
8,064
Location
NJ
Cancelled :(
 
Last edited:

Darson

Full House
Supporting Member
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
3,405
Reaction score
7,512
Location
Richmond, TX
@liftapint I hate to have to do this but better I speak now. Our fridge just went kaput and the repair bill is $2000! Can't afford new chippies for a while :(

My order is edited/cancelled. :( :( :(
 

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
@liftapint I hate to have to do this but better I speak now. Our fridge just went kaput and the repair bill is $2000! Can't afford new chippies for a while :(

My order is edited/cancelled. :( :( :(

Sorry about your fridge. Mine only cost $1400 brand new. $2000 repair bill??? YIKES!

No problem at all. I really was just going to do a re-order for myself and myself alone. But thought it might be nice to let other people join the order if they want to. There is no price break with additional chips, or anything like that. The only thing will be meeting minimums. This order is what it is :)
 

liftapint

Straight Flush
Supporting Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
9,794
Reaction score
21,332
Location
Seattle
@liftapint I hate to have to do this but better I speak now. Our fridge just went kaput and the repair bill is $2000! Can't afford new chippies for a while :(

My order is edited/cancelled. :( :( :(

The primary bummer is that I was really hoping to have the black $100 moon chip made. Not sure we'll meet the minimum on that one. But no biggie. We'll see. :)
 

MaxB

Full House
Supporting Member
Joined
May 18, 2015
Messages
3,072
Reaction score
3,617
Location
New Hampshire
I hope this is my final amount ... have changed it twice already :tup: (going in a different direction now)

20 x $0.25 (green)
45 x $1 (white)
5 x $5 (neon orange)
15 x $20 (purple)

Yes, this is a massive order right here :tup:
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom